PRIVACY POLICY

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY – READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY

 

First Posted: Feb 20th, 2016 Last Updated: N/A

Rainbow Grafix Inc. is an Ontario based company providing service for Graphic Designing, Signs, Printing, Web Designing & Photography. (sometimes referred to as “We” or “Our”) which operates the website rainbowgrafix.com (the “Site”) for use by Canadians only. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy. Please check periodically to see if we changed or updated this Privacy Policy. By accessing and using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to Our collection, storage and use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy or Our Terms of Use, then simply please do not use Our Site.

Rainbow Grafix Inc. DOES NOT RENT, SELL, OR SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested, when We have your permission, unless otherwise set out in this Policy or in accordance with PIPEDA.

 

PRIVACY LEGISLATION:

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. In addition, an Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector has been in force in Quebec since 1994 and sets out rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information within that province.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one normally finds on a business card. Most of the information we collect from businesses is the type of information you find on a business card.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you fill out our submission forms on our site (Get A Free QUOTE Form, Chat Section form, Contact us form) or place an order through our email address., subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering by mailer registering on our site, as appropriate, we collect you may be asked to enter your: name, Company Name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

if you apply for a position with Our company, We will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, We may use your contact information (name, e- mail and postal address) so that We may communicate with you about contests and promotions of Our company.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

To personalize your experience

(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

 

To improve our website

(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

 

To improve customer service

(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

 

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

 

To issue invoices and collect monies owing

 

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

 

To transmit advertising and promotional material to Our customers and registered users

 

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

LIMITING COLLECTION, HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, RETENTION:

We will limit the personal information collected to that which is reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above.

We will not keep personal information beyond a reasonable period of time during which it is required for the purposes for which it is collected.

Like most other commercial websites, we will monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to Our website.

Generally, we only collect personally identifiable information about you is when you voluntarily provide it to Us, by for example: completing out a form or survey; participating in a promotion, contest; signing up for an e-mail newsletter; e-mailing, calling or writing to Us.

The server for Our Site usually logs your IP address when you request a page from this Web site. By just surfing the Site you will remain anonymous to Us since We do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable.

 

Do we use cookies?

Another method We may employ to collect anonymous information is through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of data that a Web site can deliver to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Some Pages on Our Site may use cookies, issued by Ourselves or Our third party vendors, or other technologies, all of which are designed to better serve you if and when you return to the Site. It is possible to set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or to simply not to accept cookies altogether. If you decide to turn off cookies in your browser, however, some areas of the Site (as well as other web sites you browse) may not function properly.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION:

It is important that the information that We have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of our business relationship with you or your company, any of your information changes, please inform Us so that We can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on to this Website together with the date of any change – the “Last Updated” Date.
Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of Our current Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of Feb 20th, 2016 and was Last Updated (N/A) and any amendments will be posted at this URL Privacy policies as they are made.

Copyright © Rainbow Grafix Inc.. All Rights Reserved. Site is intended for Canadian customers only.| "Rainbow Grafix ," and "Rainbow‚" are currently unregistered trademarks (™) of Rainbow Grafix Inc..

 

This policy was last modified on N/A

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Rainbow Grafix Inc

6965 Davand Dr, Unit 17 Mississauga,

ON CANADA L5T 1Y6

info@rainbowgrafix.com

905-795-7747